2019-20 Summer Athletics Season

Week of Sat Mar 28 2020

Sat Mar 28 2020 11:00 am CANCELLED Family Fun Day
Location: The Track, Retreat Rd Flora Hill
Distances/Program: BBQ, Games and More
Course Marker: The Committee

Week of Sat Apr 18 2020

Sat Apr 18 2020 12:00 am XCR-1 Jells Park
Location: Jells Park
Course Marker: Athletics Victoria
Sun Apr 19 2020 7:00 am Okeefe Trail Marathon
Location: Junortoun to Heathcote
Distances/Program: 5 10 21 42.2
Course Marker: https://www.theokeefe.com.au/

Week of Sat Apr 25 2020

Sat Apr 25 2020 2:00 pm Mandurang Meander
Location: Nankervis Rd & Fadersons Ln, Mandurang
Distances/Program: 1km, 3km, and 6.5km
Course Marker: Andy Buchannan & Lee McCullagh

Week of Sat May 2 2020

Sat May 2 2020 2:00 pm Bendigo University AC Invite
Location: Student Union, La Trobe University
Distances/Program: 1km, 3km and 7.5km
Course Marker: Shayne Rushan , Gavin Fiedler & David Heislers

Week of Sat May 9 2020

Sat May 9 2020 12:00 am XCR-2 Eastern Gardens
Location: Eastern Park, Geelong
Course Marker: Athletics Victoria
Sat May 9 2020 2:00 pm College Classic
Location: Kairn Rd Strathdale
Distances/Program: 1km, 3km, and 6km
Course Marker: Andrea Smith
Sun May 10 2020 12:00 am Mothers Day Classic
Location: Beischer Park Strathdale
Course Marker: Mothers Dat Classic

Week of Sat May 16 2020

Sat May 16 2020 2:00 pm South Bendigo AC Invitation
Location: Woodvale Recreation Reserve
Distances/Program: 1km, 3.2km, and 6.4km
Course Marker: South Bendigo AC
Sun May 17 2020 12:00 am Great Ocean Road Running Festival
Location: Apollo Bay and Lorne
Course Marker: UTA
Sun May 17 2020 12:00 am Ultra Trail Australia
Location: Katoomba
Course Marker: UTA

Week of Sat May 23 2020

Sat May 23 2020 12:00 pm XCR-3 Cruden Farm
Location: Cruden Farm
Course Marker: Athletics Victoria
Sat May 23 2020 2:00 pm Landry Lope
Location: Lockwood Rd and Landry Track, Kangaroo Flat
Distances/Program: 1km, 3km, and 6.9km
Course Marker: Ben McDermid

Week of Sat May 30 2020

Sat May 30 2020 2:00 pm Rifle Range Rattle
Location: Wellsford Rd and Popes Track, Junortoun
Distances/Program: 1km, 3.4km, and 7.9km
Course Marker: Shayne Rushan & Frances Walsh

Week of Sat Jun 6 2020

Sat Jun 6 2020 2:00 pm Crusoe Crusade
Location: Crusoe Number 7 Park
Distances/Program: 1km, 3km, and 8km
Course Marker: TBA
Sun Jun 7 2020 12:00 am Run Forrest
Location: Forrest, Otway Ranges
Distances/Program: 10km 21km 6km
Course Marker: Run Forest

Week of Sat Jun 13 2020

Sat Jun 13 2020 2:00 pm Ham Street Hustle
Location: Ham Street Parking
Distances/Program: 1km, 3km, and 6.9km
Course Marker: Andrew Creer & Craig Feuerherdt
Sun Jun 14 2020 8:00 am XCR-4 Lakeside 10
Location: Albert Park
Course Marker: Athletics Victoria

Week of Sat Jun 20 2020

Sat Jun 20 2020 2:00 pm Eaglehawk AC Invitation
Location: Bendigo Showgrounds
Distances/Program: 1km, 2.5km, and 5km
Course Marker: Eaglehawk AC

Week of Sat Jun 27 2020

Sat Jun 27 2020 12:00 am XCR-5 St Anne's – Ekiden Relays
Location: St Anne's Winery, Myrniong
Course Marker: Athletics Victoria
Sat Jun 27 2020 8:15 am Surf Coast Trail Marathon
Location: Torquay - Fairhaven
Distances/Program: 42.2 21.1
Course Marker: Surf Coast Trail Marathon
Sat Jun 27 2020 2:00 pm Pearces Road Rally
Location: Pearces Road, Mandurang
Distances/Program: 1km, 3.6km, and 7.5km
Course Marker: Ben McDermid

Week of Sat Jul 4 2020

Sat Jul 4 2020 2:00 pm Club Mystery Run
Location: Its a mystery
Distances/Program: I could tell you but I'd have to kill you.
Course Marker: Also a Mystery
Sun Jul 5 2020 8:15 am Gold Coast Marathon
Location: Gold Coast
Distances/Program: 42.2 21.1 10k
Course Marker: Gold Coast Marathon

Week of Sat Jul 11 2020

Sat Jul 11 2020 12:00 am XCR-6 Sandown Road Relays
Location: Sandown Racecourse
Course Marker: Athletics Victoria
Sat Jul 11 2020 2:00 pm Sandhurst Slog
Location: Read Lane, Kangraroo Flat
Distances/Program: 1km, 3km, and 7km
Course Marker: David Heislers & Matthew Heislers

Week of Sat Jul 18 2020

Sat Jul 18 2020 2:00 pm Keith Huddle Memorial
Location: Quarry Hill Recreation Reserve
Distances/Program: 1km, 3km, and 6km
Course Marker: Harriers AC

Week of Sat Jul 25 2020

Sat Jul 25 2020 12:00 am XCR-7 Bundoora
Location: Bundoora Park
Course Marker: Athletics Victoria
Sat Jul 25 2020 2:00 pm Kangaroo Flat Falter - Sporting Club Colours Day
Location: Collins Street, Kangaroo Flat
Distances/Program: 1km, 3km, and 8.2km
Course Marker: Justin Lee & Jenny Lee
Sun Jul 26 2020 8:00 am Run Melbourne
Location: Run Melbourne
Distances/Program: 42.2 21.1 10
Course Marker: Run Melbourne

Week of Sat Aug 1 2020

Sat Aug 1 2020 2:00 pm Harriers AC Invitation
Location: Mandurang South
Distances/Program: 1km, 3km, and 8km
Course Marker: Harriers AC

Week of Sat Aug 8 2020

Sat Aug 8 2020 12:00 am XCR-8 Ballarat Road Race
Location: Lake Wendouree
Course Marker: Athletics Victoria
Sat Aug 8 2020 2:00 pm Hornets Hideaway
Location: Crusoe No 7 Park
Distances/Program: 9.5km, 4.2km, 1km
Course Marker: Craig Green
Sun Aug 9 2020 7:50 am City to Surf
Location: Sydney
Distances/Program: 42.2 21.1 10
Course Marker: City to Surf
Sun Aug 9 2020 7:50 am Peaks and Trails
Location: Dunkeld, Grampians
Distances/Program: 6.4 11 22 26 50
Course Marker: Peaks and Trails
Sun Aug 9 2020 8:00 am XCR-9 Victorian Half Marathon
Location: Burnley
Course Marker: Athletics Victoria

Week of Sat Aug 15 2020

Sat Aug 15 2020 2:00 pm Glen Allen Memorial
Location: Woodvale Recreation Reserve
Distances/Program: 800m, 1500m, 3km, and 15km
Course Marker: South Bendigo AC , Harriers AC & EagleHawk AC

Week of Sat Aug 22 2020

Sat Aug 22 2020 12:00 am Australian Cross Country Champs
Location: To Be Announced
Distances/Program: 10k
Course Marker: Athetics Australia
Sat Aug 22 2020 2:00 pm Rocky Rises 10
Location: Maiden Gully
Distances/Program: 1km 4km and 10km
Course Marker: Janelle Giffin , Chris Giffin & David Lonsdale
Sun Aug 23 2020 6:00 am Peaks and Trails
Location: Halls Gap, Grampians
Distances/Program: 60 36 20 8 2
Course Marker: Wonderland Run

Week of Sat Aug 29 2020

Sat Aug 29 2020 2:00 pm Notleys Noodle
Location: Notley's Reserve, Whipstick
Distances/Program: 1km, 4km, and 8km
Course Marker: Ross Douglas

Week of Sat Sep 5 2020

Sat Sep 5 2020 2:00 pm Club Mystery Run
Location: its a mystery
Distances/Program: Its a mystery....
Course Marker: Also a Mystery

Week of Sun Sep 13 2020

Sun Sep 13 2020 5:30 pm Presentation Night
Location:
Distances/Program: Taxi is easiest
Course Marker: The Committee

Week of Sat Sep 19 2020

Sat Sep 19 2020 12:00 am XCR-10 Tan Relays
Location: The Tan Track, Melbourne Botanical Gardens
Course Marker: Athletics Victoria

Week of Sun Oct 4 2020

Sun Oct 4 2020 7:00 am Melbourne Marathon
Location: Melbourne Marathon
Distances/Program: 42.2 21.1 10
Course Marker: Melbourne Marathon

Key

Club Run Buac club handicap runs.
Athletics Bendigo Runs organised by or for Athletics Bendigo in or around bendigo. Includes club invitations and long running Bendigo wide events.
Athletic Victorian Runs with a state focus organised by Athletics Victoria. The winter XCR program requires more travel, but also provides a great experiance.
Other Club Event Dinners, family days, meetings and more.
Other Runs Events that various club members might participate in.

You can download printable PDF program

Previous Winter Cross Country Results

The BUAC Club Winter Cross Country program is active over the cooler part of the year. An Athletics Bendigo summer track program operates over the summer months.

There are so many runs and so few weekends. Each year difficult decisions are made to prefer one race over anothere. Here is a list of runs that are currently resting